Privacy Policy

Updated September 8, 2020

Single, LLC ("Single" “us”, “our” or "we") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). 

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that may be provided to us when you visit our website www.singlemusic.com (the "Site") or use our services, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. 

Our service provides recording artists, Artist Entities and Represented Artists (each an “Artist”) with “direct-to-fan” music tools and enables our Artists to use Soundscan, provide private livestreams, offer digital pre-orders, bundling and other services (collectively, with the Site, the “Service”).  We also provide our Artists with other related services such as data analytics and insights to help our Artists track and personalize their own user experience.

This Privacy Policy applies to Artists, registered users of our Site (each a “Fan”) as well as general visitors (“Visitors”).  Any capitalized term that is not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the meaning set forth in our terms of use.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect:

  • on this Site;

  • in e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and us;

  • through Web-based interactions on any type of device; and

  • through any Artist or third party using Single’s Service.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Service. By accessing or using our Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

PRIVACY FOR ARTISTS

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

The information we collect depends on the context of your interactions with Single, your account settings, and the products or features you use.  Generally, we collect several types of information from and about our Artists , including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as contact information, account log-in credentials, payment information and troubleshooting and support information, including your first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, IP address, and credit card information ("Personal Information");

  • that is about you but does not identify you, such as demographic information and your occupation, organization, general location and/or 

  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Site (e.g. Desktop v. Mobile) usage details. 

We collect this information:

  • directly from you when you provide it to us; and

  • automatically as you navigate through the Service. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Service may include:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering for an account, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site or otherwise request assistance to troubleshoot;

  • records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us;

  • your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes;

  • details of Transactions you carry out through our Site and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Site; however, we do not collect or store any of your financial information, as financial information is handled by a third party payment processor; and

  • your search queries on the Site.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on the Site, or transmitted to other users of the Site or third parties (collectively, "User Submission"). Your User Submission is posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Site with whom you may choose to share your User Submission. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Submission will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

From time to time, we may collect information about Artists from third-party sources, such as public databases, social media platforms, third-party data providers, and our marketing or business partners to provide you with certain Service features, including livestream ticketing and chart reporting.

Usage Details, IP Addresses, Cookies and Other Technologies 

As you navigate through and interact with our Service, we may automatically collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • details of your visits to our Site, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site; and

  • information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data, and does not identify any individual. It helps us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage patterns;

  • generate insights for you and our other Artists;

  • store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site according to your individual interests;

  • speed up your searches; and

  • recognize you when you return to our Site.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Site and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit Single, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

How We Use Your Information

We may use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information, to provide the Service to you, including:

  • to create and display a profile for you;

  • to help other users find your profile and connect with you;

  • to allow you to contact other users;

  • to present, operate and improve upon our Site and its contents for you;

  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;

  • to carry out our Services, including to use and/or verify information required for chart reporting.

  • to provide you with analysis and insights about Transactions on your own website as well as of your own customers or fans;

  • to provide you with administrative notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices, technical notices and security updates;

  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;

  • to notify you about changes to our Site or any products or services we offer or provide though it;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features on our Site;

  • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it; and

  • for any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please adjust your user preferences in your account.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about you and our other Artists, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose Personal Information that we collect or that you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • to contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;

  • to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Single’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by Single about our Site users is among the assets transferred;

  • to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory body, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary: (a) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (b) to exercise, establish, or defend our legal rights, or (c) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.

  • to other Artists or third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these communications;

  • to music chart companies and other chart reporting entities to track sales, popularity, and performance. 

  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; and

  • with your consent.

We may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; and

  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Single, our users, Artists or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third Party Integrations

We may use the Personal Information we collect or receive through the Service, as a service provider and as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, to enable your use of the integrations and plugins you choose to connect to your Single account. 

We use Shopify’s API in connection with our Services to provide you with certain features.  Accordingly, you acknowledge and agree that by signing up for an account and using our Service, you are also bound by the Shopify Privacy Policy.  By integrating Shopify’s API, we may ask that you grant us permission to view and/or download, as applicable your content, themes, products, customers, orders, tags, fulfillments, analytics, reports, price rules, and shipping information.

In connection with our Service, we also use the Spotify, YouTube and Deezer APIs.  By signing up for an account and using our Service, you also agree to be bound by the Spotify Privacy Policy, YouTube Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, and Deezer Privacy Policy.  The Spotify and YouTube APIs provide us information about your content and the Deezer API allows us to better understand the customers or fans who follow or subscribe to your content. 

Artist Distribution Lists

Data Rights

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their privacy rights in accordance with applicable laws. We may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request. If we receive a request from one of your customers, we will either direct the Fan to reach out to you, or, if appropriate, we may respond directly to their request.

PRIVACY FOR VISITORS

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

This section applies to information that we collect and process when you visit the Single Service.  Generally, we collect several types of information from and about our Visitors, including information:

  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Site and usage details. (e.g. Desktop v. Mobile); and/or

  • any other information you choose to provide to us when filling in forms on our Site.

We collect this information automatically as you navigate through the Service. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies.

Usage Details, IP Addresses, Cookies and Other Technologies 

As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we may automatically collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • details of your visits to our Site, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site; and

  • information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data, and does not identify any individual. It helps us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to 

  • estimate our audience size and usage patterns; and 

  • speed up your searches.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Site and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit Single, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our Visitors, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

Public Information and Third-Party Sites

Our Blog. We have a blog on our Site and any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on our blog and you want it removed, contact us at info@singlemusic.com. If we are unable to remove your information, we will tell you why.

Social Media Sites.  The Service also include social media features.  These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Site, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. We also maintain presences on social media platforms, including Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Third-Party Sites. The Service also include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from ours. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Your Privacy Rights

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their privacy rights in accordance with applicable privacy laws. We may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request.

CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your Personal Information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by sending us an e-mail stating your request to info@singlemusic.com.

  • Promotional Offers from Single. If you do not wish to have your e-mail address used by Single to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out through links provided in the promotional email. Please note that this opt-out does not apply to certain communications and information provided to you as a result of a purchase from Single (including service messages, account notifications or billing information/inquiries).  These communications are considered transactional and are necessary for account management.  Artists and Fans cannot opt out of these messages unless you cancel your Single account.

  • Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers' target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by sending us an e-mail stating your request to info@singlemusic.com. For this opt-out to function, you must have your browser set to accept browser cookies.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You can review and change your Personal Information by logging into the Site and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an e-mail at info@singlemusic.com to request access to, correct or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your Personal Information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Submission from the Site, copies of your User Submission may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Site users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Site, including User Submissions, is governed by our terms of use.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY 

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@singlemusic.com.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides consumers with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. You have the right to request that businesses subject to the CCPA (which may include Shopify or our Artists with whom you have a relationship) disclose certain information to you about their collection and use of your Personal information over the past 12 months. In addition, you have the right to ask such businesses to delete personal information collected from you, subject to certain exceptions. If the business sells personal information, you have a right to opt-out of that sale. Finally, a business cannot discriminate against you for exercising a CCPA right.

When offering services to our Artists, Single acts as a “service provider” under the CCPA and our receipt and collection of any consumer personal information is completed on behalf of our Artists in order for us to provide our services. Please direct any requests for access or deletion of your personal information under the CCPA to the Artist with whom you have a direct relationship (or to Shopify).

Consistent with California law, if you choose to exercise your applicable CCPA rights, we won’t charge you different prices or provide you a different quality of services. If we ever offer a financial incentive or product enhancement that is contingent upon you providing your personal information, we will not do so unless the benefits to you are reasonably related to the value of the personal information that you provide to us.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

Our Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any Personal Information to or on the Site. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Site or register on this Site, make any purchases through the Site, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Site or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@singlemusic.com

DO NOT TRACK

Certain state laws require us to indicate whether we honor “Do Not Track” settings in your browser. Single adheres to the standards set out in this Privacy Policy and does not monitor or follow any Do Not Track browser requests.

DATA SECURITY

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers behind firewalls and will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. The information you share in public areas of the Site may be viewed by any user.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page with a notice that the Privacy Policy has been updated on the Site home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' Personal Information, we will notify you through a notice on the Site home page. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Site and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

CONTACT INFORMATION

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at info@singlemusic.com or:

Single, LLC
2022 B Lindell Ave.
Nashville, TN 37203